Laurencia

Laurencia

Laurencia is a ballet by Vakhtang Chabukiani, with a strong dramatic charge, based on Lope de Vega's play "Fuente Ovejuna," with music by Alexander Krein. Created at a time when "choreodrama" was considered the only acceptable form of contemporary ballet in pre-war Soviet Union, this ballet represents a return to true drama in which movement was a means of conveying meaning. The story of a peasant revolution in Spain was an ideal theme for the time Chabukiani created the ballet.


Vakhtang Chabukiani was one of the creators of a new choreographic language, a specific blend of folk and classical dance. He is considered one of the most influential ballet dancers of the 20th century. He is known for choreographing several of the most famous male variations in the classical ballet repertoire, such as in "Le Corsaire," "La Bayadère," and "Swan Lake." He is also known for his (together with Vladimir Ponomarev) revival of "La Bayadère" from 1941 for the Kirov Ballet, which is still in the company's repertoire and has served as the basis for many later productions in Russia and abroad. He strongly emphasized the importance of male dance, mainly promoting the idea of "heroic" dance. "Laurencia" premiered on March 22, 1939, at the Kirov Opera and Ballet Theatre (now the Mariinsky Theatre in St. Petersburg).


Nina Ananiashvili, who is bringing Chabukiani's choreography to the stage of the Split National Theatre in Croatia, is a Georgian ballerina and the artistic director of the Georgian National Ballet. The Daily Telegraph named her one of the twelve greatest ballerinas of all time, and the American magazine Dance Magazine named her the best ballerina in 2002. "Today she is an undisputed superstar of classical ballet," wrote Clive Barnes in the New York Post.

Choreography Vakhtang Chabukiani
Staging and new choreographic version Nina Ananiashvili
Music Alexander Krein
Conductor Levan Jagaev
Assistant to choreographer Ekaterina Shavliashvili
Ballet masters Albina Rahmatullina, Ivan Boiko
Costume designer Maja Peruzović
Set designer Ozren Bakotić
Light designer Srđan Barbarić
Sound designer Petar Ivanišević
Concert master Valter Lovričević
Accompanist Iryna Nikolenko
Costume design assistant Marija Žižić-Gušo
Set design assistant Natalija Pavičić
Production assistant Gorenka Žižić Jagar
Stage manager Tetyana Borščagivska
CNT Split Ballet Director Pedro Carneiro

Laurencia

Josephine Mansfield / Valerie Lin (27th March)

Frondoso

Valerii Liubenko / Danyil Podhrushko / Emanuele Sardo (27th March)

Mengo

Takafumi Tamagawa / Matteo Valente / Leonardo Souza (27th March)

Pascuala

Ami Inoue / Irene Tomassetti (27th March)

Jacinta

Matea Milas / Ania Bartkowski / Rimi Mizuoka (27th March)

Four friends (women)

Rimi Mizuoka / Matea Milas, Tiri Berge, Arisa Hirono, Irene Tomassetti / Ami Inoue

Four friends (men)

Benjamin Cockwell, Jake Milston, Leonardo Souza, Matteo Valente / Takafumi Tamagawa

Commander

Igor Glushkov

Flores, soldier

Romulus Dimache

Ortuño, soldier

Remus Dimache

Esteban, Laurencia’s father

Daniel Jagar

Juan, Frondoso’s father

Askhatbek Yusupzhanov 

Lyrical

Sanja Bikić, Svjetlana Dimache, Maja Lončar, Gita Šaravanja, Lara Gablinger, Alessandra Lenci, Yelyzaveta Nadenenko, Nikol Marčić

Jota girl

Monica Dinoni, Anastasiia Boiko, Urara Onomata / Ajla Yusupzhanova

Jota boys

Kristoffer Nyman, Marco Carrer, Jody Bet

Three Ladies

Blanka Gabelić, Tea Jelić, Kristina Burić

Children

Lana Katić, Rita Malenica, Eva Munivrana, Petra Vuković / Ema Ercegović, Gabriela Nižić, Nina Stupalo, Petra Tadić

Soldiers

Marin Bošković, Stjepan Čuljak, Andro Petric, Duje Reić, Viktor Đirlić Lunić, Marko Kusanović

Pas d'action

Josephine Mansfield, Valerii Liubenko, Ami Inoue, Takafumi Tamagawa, Matea Milas, Jake Milston / Danyil Podhrushko, Ami Inoue, Matteo Valente, Ania Bartkowski, Jake Milston / Valerie Lin, Emanuele Sardo, Irene Tomassetti, Takafumi Tamagawa, Rimi Mizuoka, Matteo Valente

Three friends

Rimi Mizuoka, Arisa Hirono, Irene Tomassetti / Matea Milas, Ami Inoue

Gypsy solo

Ania Bartkowski, Matea Milas

Gypsy boy and gypsy girls

Benjamin Cockwell / Takafumi Tamagawa, Sanja Bikić, Svjetlana Dimache, Maja Lončar, Gita Šaravanja, Lara Gablinger, Alessandra Lenci, Nikol Marčić, Tea Rušin

Castagnet boy solo

Danyil Podhrushko / Valerii Liubenko

Castagnet girl solo

Yelyzaveta Nadenenko

Castagnet ensemble girls

Monica Dinoni, Ajla Yusupzhanova, Urara Onomata, Anastasiia Boiko, Tiri Berge

Castagnet ensemble boys

Kristoffer Nyman, Marco Carrer, Jody Bet, Leonardo Souza, Matteo Valente / Benjamin Cockwell / Jake Milston